Icicle Seafoods, Inc., 774 F.2d 349, 352 (9th Cir. 1984) (citing A.H. Phillips, Inc. v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490, 493, 89 L. Ed. 1095, 65 S. Ct. 807 (1945)). In the Fourth Circuit, a defendant must prove the plaintiff’s exempt status by clear and convincing evidence. See Shockley v. City of ewport ews, 997 F.2d 18, 21 (4 th Cir. 1993). In the present case, TQ argues that the Plaintiffs are exempt under the motor carrier exemption set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), which reads: (b) Maximum hour requirements. The provisions of [29 U.S.C. § 207] shall not apply with respect to – (1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 204 of the Motor Carrier Act, 1935 [49 U.S.C. § 31502] …. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).