For this reason, the interstate commerce requirements of the section 13(b)(1) exemption are not necessarily met by establishing that an employee is “engaged in commerce” within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act when performing activities as a driver, driver’s helper, loader, or mechanic, where these activities are sufficient in other respects to bring him within the exemption.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7 (citations omitted). “Highway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly 10 constitutes interstate commerce under both acts.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (citations omitted). “The result is no different where the vehicles do not actually cross state lines but operate solely within a single state, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce within the meaning of both acts; the fact that other carriers transport it out of or into the State is not material.” Id. (citations omitted). “Transportation within a single state is interstate commerce within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act where it forms a part of a “practical continuity of movement” across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination.” 3 Id.