20 Cited authorities
[…] Exempting salaried employees from the FLSA's overtime pay requirement
  16. Section 31502 - Requirements for qualifications, hours of service, safety, and equipment standards

    49 U.S.C. § 31502   Cited 323 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting Secretary of Transportation authority to prescribe maximum hours for motor carrier employees
  17. Section 782.2 - Requirements for exemption in general

    29 C.F.R. § 782.2   Cited 313 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Noting that the determination must look to what an employee does in "the ordinary course of his work"
  18. Section 782.7 - Interstate commerce requirements of exemption

    29 C.F.R. § 782.7   Cited 101 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining interstate commerce as: "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another," or "[t]ransportation within a single [s]tate . . . forms a part of a practical continuity of movement across [s]tate lines from the point of origin to the point of destination"
  19. Section 782.3 - Drivers

    29 C.F.R. § 782.3   Cited 53 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "driver" as "an individual who drives a motor vehicle in transportation which is, within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act, in interstate or foreign commerce"