Police & Fire Ret. Sys. of Detroit v. SafeNet, Inc., 645 F. Supp. 2d 210, 226 (S.D.N.Y. 2009); Bond Opportunity Fund v. Unilab Corp., No. 99 Civ. 11074 (JSM), 2003 WL 21058251, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 9, 2003), aff’d, 87 Fed. App’x 772 (2d Cir. 2004). Where an omission is asserted, the plaintiff must allege facts showing that the defendant had a duty to disclose the omitted information. In re Time Warner, Inc. Sec. Litig., 9 F.3d 259, 267 (2d Cir. 1993). 9 Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9(a), adopted pursuant to Section 14 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78n, states, in pertinent part: No solicitation . . . shall be made by means of any proxy statement . . . containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances in which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statement therein not false or misleading. 8 Case 1:10-cv-07498-LTS Document 42 Filed 06/06/11 Page 16 of 44 Omission of information is actionable “if either the SEC regulations specifically require disclosure of the omitted information in a proxy statement, or the omission makes other statements