74 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,128 times   335 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,734 times   53 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  14. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,653 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  15. Section 2702 - Elements of liability

    33 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 201 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Excluding certain oil spills from OPA liability
  16. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 616 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"
  17. Section 107.267 - Special examination in lieu of drydocking for self-elevating units

    46 C.F.R. § 107.267