Reg. 24346 (Nov. 16, 1972). Case 1:10-cv-02408-RPM Document 6 Filed 12/06/10 USDC Colorado Page 3 of 23 4 The provision challenged by plaintiffs states: Weapons and explosives. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes. 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l).2 The regulations further provide: “Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations of this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to a fine of not more than $50 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both.” Id. § 232.1(p)(2).3 FACTUAL BACKGROUND Plaintiffs allege the following facts, which are taken as true for the purposes of this motion. The Bonidys do not receive home mail service. First Am. Compl. ¶ 15. Their local 2 The Conduct on Postal Property regulations also prohibit, among other things: “[i]mproperly disposing of rubbish, spitting, creating any hazard to persons or things, throwing articles of any kind from a building, climbing upon the roof or any part of a building, or willfully destroying, damaging, or removing any property or any part thereof. . . .” 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(c). The regulations also prohibit on postal premises: “[t]he possession, sale, or use of any ‘controlled substance’ (except when permitted by law),” id. § 232.1(g)(1); “the sale or use of any alcoholic beverage,” id.; smoking, id. § 232.1(g)(2); gambling, id. § 232.1(f); and “[d]ogs and other animals, except those used to assist persons with disabilities. . . .” Id. § 232.1(j). 3 In addition to this Postal Service-specific authority, federal law generally prohibits knowing possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a federal facility. See 18 U.S.C. § 930(a).