47 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 922 - Unlawful acts

    18 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 63,378 times   187 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "even before the sale of a firearm, the gun, its component parts, ammunition, and the raw materials from which they are made have considerably moved in interstate commerce"
  13. Rule 25 - Substitution of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 25   Cited 11,248 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing for automatic substitution of public officer's successor for official-capacity claims
  14. Section 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities

    18 U.S.C. § 930   Cited 124 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that for purposes of § 930, a dangerous weapon "means a weapon, device, [or] instrument . . . that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length"
  15. Section 3061 - Investigative powers of Postal Service personnel

    18 U.S.C. § 3061   Cited 51 times