But plaintiffs fail to identify which provision is unconscionable, let alone explain why. In sum, because plaintiffs have not alleged a misrepresentation that is actionable pursuant to the CLRA, this claim should be dismissed. B. Plaintiffs’ Claim For Damages Under The CLRA Should Be Dismissed Because They Failed To Give Timely Notice, As Required By The Statute Even assuming that plaintiffs’ claim under the CLRA did not have these fatal defects, plaintiffs would not have a claim for damages under this statute because they failed to comply with a statutorily required notice provision. Section 1782(a) of the Act provides: Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following: Case 1:09-cv-10035-HB-RLE Document 48 Filed 05/18/10 Page 22 of 32 17 (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a) (emphasis added). That is, prior to commencing any action for damages, a consumer “shall” notify the person alleged to have committed an unlawful practice and demand that the person correct or otherwise rectify it. Id.