The Owner Trustee (which is not HSBC) is the proper demand party for the BlackRock Delaware trusts. The BlackRock Plaintiffs have failed to assert demand futility as to the Owner Trustee. Accordingly, their derivative claims should be dismissed. Under the DSTA, beneficial owners (which BlackRock is not) may bring derivative actions only “if persons with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those persons to bring the action is not likely to succeed.” 12 Del. C. § 3816(a); see also id. § 3816(c) (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by the persons with authority to do so, or the reasons for not making the effort.”).