Ex. 1, are Delaware statutory trusts. Statutory trusts are a relatively recent development; the Delaware Statutory Trust Act (“DSTA”) was enacted in 1988. Unlike PSA trusts and traditional indenture trusts, Delaware statutory trusts are juridical entities that could give rise to derivative litigation, as recognized by the DSTA. The BlackRock Plaintiffs, however, are not proper derivative plaintiffs as to these statutory trusts because they do not qualify as “beneficial owners” under the DSTA. See 12 Del. C. § 3816(b) (“In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a beneficial owner at the time of bringing the action.”). The DSTA defines “[b]eneficial owner” as “any owner of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined and evidenced . . . in conformity to the applicable provisions of the governing instrument of the statutory trust.” Id. § 3801(a).