See Prudence Realization Corp. v. Atwell, 35 N.Y.S.2d 1001, 1005 (1st Dep’t 1942), aff’d, 290 N.Y. 597 (1943) (per curiam). Phoenix Light’s claims also fail because § 124 does not impose any duties; it is merely a preamble describing the purposes of the act. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 124 (“It is the purpose of the legislature, in enacting this article, to . . . .”); Thompson v. Wallin, 301 N.Y. 476, 493 (1950) (“[A] preamble enacts nothing, contains no directives and . . . is not made a part of the . . . [l]aw.”). Further, Phoenix Light’s claims under § 126(1) fail because § 126(1) is triggered only by “an event of default (as such term is defined in such instrument).” See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126(1) (emphasis added). As discussed above, Phoenix Light has not pled the occurrence of an Event of Default. Consequently, its § 126(1) claim fails. Finally, any trust which is qualified with the SEC and to which the TIA applies are exempt from the Streit Act.