315(b) and (c) of the TIA. Sections 315(b) and (c) impose obligations upon the trustee in the event of a default.56 The TIA looks to the indenture language itself to define default. 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c) (limiting default to how “such term is defined in such indenture”); see also American Bar Foundation, 55 The Second Circuit held that PSA certificates are exempt under § 304(a)(2) of the TIA. Id. 56 Section 315(b) requires the indenture trustee to “give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b). Section 315(c) requires the indenture trustee to “exercise in case of default (as such term is defined in such indenture) such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(c). Case 1:14-cv-09366-SAS Document 43 Filed 01/23/15 Page 50 of 60 43 Commentaries on Model Debenture Indenture Provisions 249 (1971) (“[T]he TIA leaves the definition of ‘default’ to the discretion of the draftsman.