87 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,114 times   335 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state

    N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 595 times
    Limiting the limitations period for causes of action accruing outside of New York where the foreign jurisdiction imposes a shorter statute of limitations than the state does
  14. Section 626 - Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626   Cited 505 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a plaintiff must be “a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains”
  15. Section 77ooo - Duties and responsibility of the trustee

    15 U.S.C. § 77ooo   Cited 52 times