87 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 595 times
    Limiting the limitations period for causes of action accruing outside of New York where the foreign jurisdiction imposes a shorter statute of limitations than the state does
  14. Section 626 - Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626   Cited 505 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a plaintiff must be “a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains”
  15. Section 77ooo - Duties and responsibility of the trustee

    15 U.S.C. § 77ooo   Cited 52 times
    Requiring that an indenture trustee "exercise in case of default ... such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs"
  16. Section 13-107 - Claims or demands transferred with bond unless reserved

    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107   Cited 47 times
    Stating that litigation rights follow the assignment of a bond unless expressly reserved in writing
  17. Section 124 - Purpose and application of article