F. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Prejudgment Interest. Plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of 9 percent per year. See Ting Yao Lin v. Hayashi Ya II, Inc., No. 08 Civ. 6071, 2009 WL 289653, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 2009) Case 1:09-cv-05076-KNF Document 121 Filed 05/09/12 Page 14 of 29 7 (“The Second Circuit has held that even where a plaintiff is awarded liquidated damages under New York Labor Law, prejudgment interest still is appropriate.”) (citing Reilly v. Natwest Mkts. Grp. Inc., 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001(b), 5004 (providing for prejudgment interest at the rate of 9 percent “[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, . . . from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date”); see also Ting Yao Lin, 2009 WL 289653, at *7 (finding calculation of prejudgment interest from the midway point of each plaintiff’s employment to be an “acceptable” methodology). Plaintiffs have summarized their interest calculations in Exhibit C to the Bien Decl.