60 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 5004 - Rate of interest

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004   Cited 1,661 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Governing New York State statutory interest rate for pre-judgment interest
  15. Section 198 - Costs, remedies

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 198   Cited 1,142 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the notice be furnished "within ten business days of his or her first day of employment"
  16. Section 254 - Relief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation

    29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 732 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  17. Section 218 - Relation to other laws

    29 U.S.C. § 218   Cited 465 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the FLSA's minimum wage requirement does not excuse noncompliance with "any" federal law that mandates a higher wage