Accordingly, the Petition should be rejected on its merits. FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. The Project This matter arises out of a series of contracts executed on or around October 9, 2000 between UEGA and Bechtel aimed at delivering a “turnkey” 469 megawatt gas turbine power plant located at Araucária, Paraná in Brazil. Umbrella Agreement, Affidavit of Arshad Nawaz (“Nawaz Aff.”), Ex. 6 (“Umbrella Agreement”), Recital 1.2 The Project was “turnkey” in that 1 September 27, 2008 fell on a Saturday. Under New York’s General Construction Law § 25-a (1), “[when] any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which . . . an act is . . . required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day.” See, e.g., Conway v. Bd. of Educ. of Century Sch. Dist. No. 1, 262 N.Y.S.2d 15 (1965) (applying General Construction Law to statute of limitations). UEGA’s Request for arbitration was thus timely filed on Monday, September 29, 2008. 2 Bechtel submitted Mr.