32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 11,829 times   204 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  12. Section 7503 - Application to compel or stay arbitration; stay of action; notice of intention to arbitrate

    N.Y. CPLR 7503   Cited 2,250 times
    Barring parties from seeking a stay of arbitral proceedings where they "participated" in those proceedings
  13. Section 7502 - Applications to the court; venue; statutes of limitation; provisional remedies

    N.Y. CPLR 7502   Cited 639 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that proceedings affecting arbitration may “be brought in the county where at least one of the parties resides or is doing business or where the arbitration was held or is pending”
  14. Section 202 - Cause of action accruing without the state

    N.Y. CPLR 202   Cited 578 times
    Limiting the limitations period for causes of action accruing outside of New York where the foreign jurisdiction imposes a shorter statute of limitations than the state does