See id. at 49 (“When a disabled SSI reci- pient’s earnings rise to the point that he no longer qualifies for federal SSI benefits, . . . he would nevertheless continue to retain eligibility for Medicaid . . . as though he were an SSI recipient . . . .”) (emphasis added). The regulations reinforce the conclusion that the special SSI eligibility status established in Section 1619(b) applies only for purposes of ensuring Medicaid coverage. Specifically, the regulations state that “[t]he special eligibility status [described in Section 1619(b)] applies for the purposes of establishing or maintaining your eligibility for Medicaid.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.264 (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that “[f]or these purposes we continue to con- sider you to be a blind or disabled individual receiving benefits even though you are in fact no longer receiving regular SSI benefits or special cash benefits.” Id. (emphasis added).