Mr. Baker has already detailed Defendants’ blatant violations of TILA and its implementing regulations in disbursing the loan proceeds prior to expiration of the three-day cooling off period and with notice of Mr. Baker’s rescission. Defendants’ actions also violated additional duties imposed by the S.A.F.E. Act. Section 53-244.110 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[a]ny mortgage servicer . . . shall do all of the following: (1) Safeguard and account for any money handled for the borrower. (2) Follow reasonable and lawful instructions from the borrower. (3) Act with reasonable skill, care, and diligence.” N.C. Gen.