Rule 8(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure requires a plaintiff "give the defendant fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it rests." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citation omitted). By failing to set forth the statute pursuant to which Plaintiffs bring their national origin claim, Plaintiffs have failed to meet the Rule 8(a)(2) pleading requirements. Case 3:16-cv-00582-TFM Document 7 Filed 09/19/16 Page 12 of 17 28139695 v1 13 V. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim for Retaliation Pursuant to Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1. Pursuant to Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1, "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11." Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 (emphasis added).