27 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,837 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  12. Section 6-2-38 - Commencement of actions - Two years

    Ala. Code § 6-2-38   Cited 844 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, non-contract claims, and other actions "for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contact and not specifically enumerated in this section"
  13. Section 25-5-11.1 - Employee not to be terminated solely for action to recover benefits nor for filing notice of safety rule violation

    Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1   Cited 234 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter . . .."