Plaintiff claims that since his total compensation (i.e., guaranteed base salary plus additional compensation) exceeded his guaranteed base salary in some years (see Plaintiff’s Aug. 18, 2010 letter to Hon. Arthur D. Spatt), there could be no reasonable relationship between the two figures. Plaintiff rests his argument on 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which states: An exempt employee’s earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee’s usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee’s normal scheduled workweek. Plaintiff’s argument fails because he relies on a regulation that has no application to Plaintiff Anani. As explained above, Plaintiff Anani was paid on an annual salary basis, and was paid additional compensation, as specifically permitted by 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). Section 541.604(b), on which Plaintiff relies, only applies when an exempt employee’s total earnings are computed and paid on an hourly, daily or shift basis. Even if Section 541.604(b) bears any application in this case, which by its clear language it does not, following Plaintiff’s theory is flawed in at least two assumptions - neither of which is supported by law.