Id. at 226:21-25, 227:2-15. See Harlen Assocs. v. Inc. Village of Mineola, 273 F.3d 494, 499 (2d Cir. 2001) (“mere speculation and conjecture is insufficient to preclude the granting of the motion”). Case 2:09-cv-05535-ADS-AKT Document 32 Filed 10/15/10 Page 12 of 24 PageID #: 149 9 c. The Additional Compensation Paid to Plaintiff for Hours Worked Over Base Comports with the DOL’s Salary Basis Test. Moreover, Plaintiff’s additional compensation on an hourly basis for the hours that he worked over his base hours comports with the DOL’s salary basis test. The relevant DOL regulation, 29 C.F.R § 541.604(a), states: An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.... Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $455 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off. Thus, an employer may pay an exempt professional additional compensation, including compensation for overtime hours, without violating the salary basis requirement. See id.; York v.