According to the DOL’s FLSA regulations, “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). Therefore, under the highly compensated exemption, employees earning over $100,000 per year are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime compensation requirement provided that they “customarily and regularly” perform “any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee” under the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a).