30 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing that not all FLSA wage and overtime claims are willful
  14. Section 541.602 - Salary basis

    29 C.F.R. § 541.602   Cited 405 times   145 Legal Analyses
    Focusing on whether "the employee regularly receives" a "predetermined amount" each relevant pay period
  15. Section 541.300 - General rule for professional employees

    29 C.F.R. § 541.300   Cited 225 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the employee to be "[c]ompensated on a salary or fee basis"
  16. Section 541.301 - Learned professionals

    29 C.F.R. § 541.301   Cited 196 times   38 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "bookkeepers . . . generally will not qualify as exempt professionals."
  17. Section 541.604 - Minimum guarantee plus extras

    29 C.F.R. § 541.604   Cited 144 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "for example, an exempt employee guaranteed at least each week paid on a salary basis may also receive additional compensation of a one percent commission on sales"