O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(e)(1). Thus, to the extent Plaintiffs claim that AISS violated GOMA by discussing items not included on the agenda for its legislative meetings, this contention is baseless.9 C. PLAINTIFFS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF CIVIL PENALTIES AGAINST AISS. Even assuming arguendo that Defendants violated GOMA, which Defendants explicitly deny, there is no legal basis for Plaintiffs to seek civil penalties against AISS because O.C.G.A. § 50-14-6 does not permit a court to award civil penalties against a governmental entity. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[A] civil penalty may be imposed by the court in any civil action brought pursuant to this chapter against any person who negligently violates the terms of this chapter. . .” (emphasis added). In interpreting this provision, Georgia courts have held that a governmental entity is not a “‘person subject to imposition of civil penalties pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-14-6.” Gravitt v. Olens, 333 Ga. App. 484, 493, 774 S.E.2d 263, 272 (2015). See also Lue v.