Atlanta Independent School System, Civil Action File No. 2014CV250955. Case 1:15-cv-00364-ELR-LTW Document 89-1 Filed 08/15/16 Page 15 of 47 - 6 - may not file a lawsuit on behalf of a corporation.” See Ex. 70, Final Order, No. 2014CV250955. The court further ordered the Clerk of Court to “mark [the] case as CLOSED.”2 Id. AACE now seeks a second bite at the apple by claiming that the doctrine of res judicata does not bar its GOMA claim because the court’s dismissal of the state court suit did not amount to a dismissal on the merits. [See Dkt. 23 at ¶ 59, fn. 3] However, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(b) expressly provides that any dismissal except for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute, lack of jurisdiction, improper venue, or lack of an indispensible party operates “as an adjudication on the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal specifies otherwise.”3 As the Superior Court’s order on AACE’s GOMA claim did not specify otherwise, the dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits barring the re-litigation of Plaintiffs’ GOMA claim here.