59 Cited authorities
[…] Referring to "[t]he Acts of the legislature" in the full faith and credit context
  14. Section 2612 - Leave requirement

    29 U.S.C. § 2612   Cited 4,940 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Granting qualifying employees twelve weeks of FMLA leave in a 12-month period
  15. Section 13-6-11 - Recovery of expenses of litigation generally

    Ga. Code § 13-6-11   Cited 1,656 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of attorney's fees against a party that “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”
  16. Section 9-11-41 - Dismissal of actions; recommencement within six months

    Ga. Code § 9-11-41   Cited 467 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[t]he effect of dismissals shall be as follows.. Any other dismissal under this subsection and any dismissal not provided for in this Code section, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction or for improper venue or for lack of an indispensable party, does operate as an adjudication upon the merits ..."
  17. Section 9-12-40 - Judgment conclusive between which persons and on what issues

    Ga. Code § 9-12-40   Cited 425 times
    Barring claims that were asserted "or under the rules of law might have been" asserted in the earlier action