Under PE guidelines identified by the State of Texas, the PE stamps can only be applied by personnel who were materially engaged in the execution of the work. So it’s not permissible for a PE to simply review someone else’s work and stamp it.232 229 See 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.11 (“The board shall receive, evaluate and process all applications for licenser as a professional engineer received from individuals.”). 230 See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.002 (defining “Engineer” as a “person licensed to engage in the practice of engineering in this State”); LA. R.S. 37:682(4) (“‘Engineer’ or ‘professional engineer’ shall mean an individual . . . .”); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6701 (“‘Professional engineer,’ within the meaning and intent of this act, refers to a person…”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 625.060 (“‘Professional engineer’ means a person who by