Id. at § 1334(d). Congress declared the outer continental shelf “a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” Id. at § 1332(3). Congress also declared that “operations in the outer Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, . . . or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Id. at § 1332(6). A lessee does not gain an immediate or absolute right to explore for, develop, or produce oil or gas under its lease contract. Those activities require separate authorization through permit applications to the MMS. See Sec’y of the Interior v.