Unable to refute this point, the Waldorfs insist, as they did in the lower courts, that ELANY is acting ultra vires, and that it is trying to usurp the role assigned by the Legislature to the Superintendent to enforce the provisions of the Insurance Law. Specifically, the Waldorfs insist that permitting ELANY to pursue this action will somehow run afoul of those provisions of the Insurance Law which give the S1:1perintendent exclusive authority to "discipline" or penalize insurance brokers or providers (e.g., Insurance Law § § 109 ["The superintendent may maintain a civil action . . . to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by law for the violation of any provision of this chapter"]; 2130 ["Nothing in this section shall be construed to ... diminish the power of the superintendent to take any other disciplinary action .otherwise authorized by this chapter."]). The argument ignores the obvious.