Wilson’s testimony is excluded, that same conclusion must be reached here. 2. The challenge to Dr. Wilson’s testimony was preserved. Continuing its rear guard action, the prosecution argues next that the challenge to the admissibility of Dr. Wilson’s opinions was not preserved. Pros. Br. 49-53. That argument — which is made without citation to a single authority — was rejected sub silentio by the trial court and Second Department and should be rejected here as well. CPL 470.05(2) provides that an issue is preserved for appeal so long as a protest is made at the time the objectionable testimony is given or “at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.”54 Cases construing the provision recognize that “where the objectionable nature of the evidence does not become apparent until a later point in the trial” a 54 See Peter Preiser, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons.