A5622:22-24. Thus, as the prosecution now concedes, unless they 96 See People v. Medina, 53 N.Y.2d 951, 953 (1981) (objections to prosecution’s summation could have been preserved by requesting a “curative instruction”); People v. Tolbert, 198 A.D.2d 132, 134 (1st Dep’t 1993) (challenge to prosecutor’s summation preserved for appeal where defense counsel requested a curative instruction); People v. Williams, 155 A.D.2d 394, 395 (1st Dep’t 1989) (same). 97 See CPL 470.05(2) (issue is preserved for appeal so long as a protest is made at the time the issue arises or “at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same”); People v. Romero, 7 N.Y.3d 911, 912 (2006) (prosecution’s summation comments unreviewable where the basis for defendant’s objection was not identified until a post summation mistrial motion); People v. LaValle, 3 N.Y.3d 88, 115-16 (2004) (same); People v.