But there is no such requirement. To the contrary, “it should be permissible to use a writing to refresh recollection even where the witness purports to remember an event, as, for example, to help the witness remember additional facts or to modify -39- her testimony.”77 That is exactly what the defense was seeking to do: use the insurance interview to help Flynn remember that she did not see Tony hold Reister for “a minute or so,” but rather only for “6 to 10 seconds.”78 The prosecution’s further argument based on CPL 60.35(3) is equally frivolous. Pros. Br. 77-78. CPL 60.35(3) only applies when a witness gives testimony that “does not tend to disprove the position of the party who called him.” It has no application here where Flynn’s testimony of “a minute or so” did tend to disprove the defense position.