69 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.30   Cited 1,970 times

    At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds: 1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court. 2. That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct

  14. Section 60.35 - Rules of evidence; impeachment of own witness by proof of prior contradictory statement

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35   Cited 354 times
    Allowing party to impeach own witness through prior statement where witness "gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party"