Appellants brought this action pursuant to General Municipal Law § 786 (1) which states: If the governing body of a local government entity with a duty to prepare and approve a proposed elector initiated dissolution plan pursuant to section seven hundred eighty-two of this title fails to prepare and approve such plan or is otherwise unable or unwilling to accomplish and complete the dissolution pursuant to the provisions of this article,... Appellants also brought this action pursuant to CPLR Article 78 to challenge Respondent’s Elector Initiated Dissolution Plan as illegal.