Rossborough, 27 N.Y.3d at 488–49. This right, with its “deep roots” in the common-law right of allocution, People v. McClain, 35 N.Y.2d 483, 490 (1974), is embodied in the Federal Constitution. United States v. Salim, 690 F.3d 115, 122 (2d Cir. 2012). In New York, it is codified in CPL 380.40, which dictates that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 380.40(1) (emphasis added).5 As this Court noted in its seminal decision in People v. Sparber, the terms of CPL 380.40 are “clear” and “unyielding.” 10 N.Y.3d at 469. Indeed, the statute sets forth only one exception, and it is an exception that proves the rule. Subsection 380.40(2), labeled “Exception,” states that, “[w]here sentence is to be pronounced for a misdemeanor or for a petty offense, the court may, on motion of the defendant, dispense with the requirement that the defendant be personally present.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 380.40(2). Even then, “[a]ny such motion must be accompanied by a waiver, signed and acknowledged by the defendant[.]” 5 Both the constitutional right and its statutory protections apply equally to resentencings. Salim, 690 F.3d at 122 (citing United States v. Arrous, 320 F.3d 355, 359 (2d Cir. 2003)) (constitutional right); People v.