Estremera’s right to be present when it resentenced him in his absence. Here, the remedy is not to change the law by requiring Mr. Estremera to show that he was prejudiced by the violation of his “unyielding” right under CPL 380.40. People v. Sparber, 10 N.Y.3d 457, 469 (2008). Rather, “[t]he sole remedy for a procedural error such as this is to vacate the sentence and remit for a resentencing[.]” Id. at 471. A. The Court Resentenced Mr. Estremera in His Absence. Mr. Estremera was “up in Attica” Correctional Facility when the court resentenced him, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.85, to a term of 25 years in prison without PRS. Resentencing Transcript at A. 58. Penal 8 Law § 70.85 applies where, as in this case, “a determinate sentence was imposed between September [1, 1998], and [June 30, 2008], and was required by law to include a term of [PRS], but the court did not explicitly state such a term when pronouncing sentence.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.85. Under such circumstances, “the court may, . . . but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of [PRS], which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” Id.2 Here, despite section 70.85’s requirement that the court “re- impose” sentence, the trial court went out of its way to state that Mr. Estremera was not being resentenced.