Original sentence with no PRS stands,” we find no basis for a remand. Defendant was not adversely affected by any alleged procedural defect in the court’s determination, including the fact that he was not present when the court let stand his original sentence, “because the result, i.e., freedom from having to serve a term of PRS, was in his favor[.]” People v. Estremera, 134 A.D.3d 655, 655 (1st Dep’t 2015). 7 ARGUMENT MR. ESTREMERA SHOULD BE RESENTENCED IN HIS PRESENCE. This is a simple case. Under Criminal Procedure Law § 380.40 (“CPL 380.40”), Roberto Estremera had the “fundamental right” to be present at his resentencing. People v. Rossborough, 27 N.Y.3d 485, 488– 89 (2016); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 380.40(1) (“The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.”). The Supreme Court violated Mr. Estremera’s right to be present when it resentenced him in his absence. Here, the remedy is not to change the law by requiring Mr. Estremera to show that he was prejudiced by the violation of his “unyielding” right under CPL 380.40. People v.