30 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10   Cited 9,045 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the court “must deny” a § 440.10 motion when sufficient facts appear on the record to permit appellate review of the claim and the defendant unjustifiably failed to raise that issue on direct appeal
  12. Section 125.25 - [Effective Until 9/1/2024] Murder in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25   Cited 4,321 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "intent to cause the death of another person"
  13. Section 125.20 - Manslaughter in the first degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20   Cited 1,141 times
    Defining Manslaughter in the First Degree
  14. Section 380.50 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Statements at time of sentence

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 380.50   Cited 290 times
    Sentencing court must afford the parties "an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question of sentence"
  15. Section 601-D - Post-release supervision; certain cases

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 601-D   Cited 225 times   2 Legal Analyses