C. RPTL 727 is Not at Issue on This Appeal. Contrary to Highbridge's assertions, the District has never claimed, and the Appellate Division did not hold, that RPTL 727 applied to this proceeding. Rather, the District cited Sullen for its basic holding that the statutory scheme of Article 7 in its entirety evidences the Legislature's intention that a separate Article 7 proceeding be commenced challenging each assessment from which relief is sought. Indeed, because the present case involves a gradually declining exemption 28 under Section 485-b, the three-year "freeze" mandated by Section 727 would be inapplicable in any event. Section 727[1] states, in relevant part, that "Except as hereinafter provided, . . . where an assessment being reviewed pursuant to this article is found to be unlawful, unequal, excessive or misclassified by final court order or judgment, the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed for such property for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review in the proceeding subject to such final order or judgment. Where the assessor or other local official having custody and control of the assessment roll receives notice of the order or judgment subsequent to the filing of the next assessment roll, he or she is authorized and directed to correct the entry of assessed valuation on the assessment roll to conform to the provisions of this section." [emphasis added]. Section 727[2][h] further provides that "[a]n assessment on property subject to the provisions of subdivision one of this section may be changed on an assessment roll where . . . [t]he owner of the property becomes eligible or ineligible to receive an exemption." As discussed above, the exemption amount allowed under Section 485-b is derived by multiplying the increase in value resulting from the improvement of the property by a predetermined percentage.