In preparing their annual budgets, school districts rely on a reasonable estimate of their potential tax certiorari exposure derived from a review of the Article 7 petitions filed in the preceding year. Once a school district determines the amount of the funds needed to meet its potential liability, Education Law § 3651[1-a] allows it to deposit such funds into a tax certiorari reserve fund. That statute, however, permits a school district to deposit only an amount reasonably necessary to meet the specific anticipated liability for a given year. See id. ["the total of the monies held in such reserve fund shall not exceed that amount which might reasonably be deemed necessary to meet anticipated judgments and claims arising out of such tax certiorari proceedings"]; see also State Comptroller Op. 98-16. Furthermore, the statute prohibits a school district from utilizing funds reserved for payment of judgments or claims for a particular year to judgments or claims in any other year. 13 The Sterling Court also expressly recognized that "the Legislature has