Following the same reasoning that this Court applied 23 102736.2 8/26/2013 in the Town of Wallkill, because the Town of Islip adopted § 14-12 prior to the enactment of Civil Service Law § 209-a, it had the authority to unilaterally enforce such Town Code provision without negotiating such enforcement with the Union. Finally, in Town of Wallkill, supra, this Court noted that the Town of Wallkill was also exempt from having to participate in its general obligation to bargain due to the fact that Civil Service Law § 76(4) provided that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local” preexisting laws.