Finally, in Town of Wallkill, supra, this Court noted that the Town of Wallkill was also exempt from having to participate in its general obligation to bargain due to the fact that Civil Service Law § 76(4) provided that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local” preexisting laws. Town of Wallkill, 19 N.Y.3d at 1069. Similarly, here, the Legislature preserved the same protections against the Town’s general obligation to bargain when it enacted Civil Service Law § 209-a (4)(i), which states as follows: Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish any right that may exist pursuant to any other law. (emphasis added). Because § 14-12 of the Town’s Code of Ethics was in existence prior to the enactment of Civil Service Law § 209-a, any “rights” that “exist” under “any other law” (i.e., the pre-existing Code provision) cannot be “eliminated” or “diminished.”