That is, under the doctrine of legislative equivalency any “existing legislation may only be amended or repealed by the same means as was used to enact it.” Noghrey v. Town of Brookhaven, 214 A.D.2d 659, 660 (2d Dep’t 1995). In order to enact a local law, and therefore in order to amend or repeal a local law, the Town must comply with the rules and regulations set forth under the Municipal Home Rule Law. To that end, Municipal Home Rule Law § 20 – Procedures for Adoption of Local Laws by Legislative Body, states in relevant part: 1. No local law shall be passed except by at least the majority affirmative vote of the total voting power of the legislative body. On the final passage of a local law the question shall be taken by ayes and noes, and the names of the members present and their votes shall be entered in the record, journal or minutes of proceedings. * * * 4. A proposed local law may be introduced only by a member of the legislative body at a meeting of such body or as may be otherwise prescribed by the rules of procedure adopted by the legislative body. No such local law shall be passed until it shall have been in its final form and either (a) upon the desks or table of the members at least seven calendar days, exclusive of Sunday, prior to its final passage, or (b) mailed to each of them in postpaid properly addressed and securely closed envelopes or wrappers in a post box or post office of the United States post office department within the local 17 102736.2 8/26/2013 government at least ten calendar days, exclusive of Sunday, prior to its final passage, unless the elective or appointive chief executive officer, if there be one, or otherwise the chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town shall have certified as to the necessity for its immediate passage and such local law be passed by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total voting power of the legislative body. 5. In the case of a local government which does not have an elective chief executive officer as defined by subdivision four of section two of this chapter, no local law shall be passed by the legislative body until a public hearing thereon has been had before such body and in every other local government no such local law shall be approved by the elective chief executive officer until a public hearing thereon has been had before him.