Thus, the First Department did not err in holding that Respondents' breach of contract claims are governed by a six-year statute of limitations and correctly found that Appellant waived its newly asserted statute of limitations defense. E. The First Department Did Not Err In Awarding Respondents Attorney Fees and Costs Paragraph 28 of the Lease provides that the Co-op, as lessee, is entitled to reimbursement of "attorney's fees and disbursements" incurred in "any action or proceeding based on a default by Lessee." (R. 153.) Pursuant to Section 234 of the Real Property Law, implicit in such a contractual provision is the lessee's reciprocal rights to recover attorney's fees and costs incurred "as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease." RPL § 234. Respondents' claims are based on Appellant's breach of the Lease by unreasonably withholding its consent to assign the shares and the Lease to the Del Terzo Brothers.