Hallman, 365 F.2d 289 (3d Cir. 1966) (“agent, tool, or device”); People v. Coffman, 2 Cal. App. 3d 681 (1969). But “[t]here is little reason to question [cases upholding probation or parole searches] when the facts show that the police participation was brought about at the instigation of the probation officer or parole officer . . . .” 5 Wayne R. LaFave, Search and Seizure, sec. 10.10(e) at 576 (5 ed. 2012).th Executive Law § 259-i(3)(a)(ii) provides, “A warrant issued for a presumptive release, a parole,17 a conditional release or a post-release supervision violator may be executed by any parole officer or any officer authorized to serve criminal process or any peace officer, who is acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer. Any such officer to whom such warrant shall be delivered is authorized and required to execute such warrant by taking such person and having him detained as provided in this paragraph.” Regulations similarly provide, "The warrant for retaking and temporary detention may be executed by any parole officer, any officer authorized to serve criminal process or any peace officer." 9 NYCRR § 8004.2 (e). 60 Here, the police had no pre-existing investigation of defendant but became