Similarly, the prosecutor and the hearing court made no reference to it. Thus, defendant’s current argument that this Court should both rely on, and separately interpret, the state constitution, if he cannot prevail under Fourth Amendment precedent (Def. Br. at 30), is wholly unpreserved and unreviewable here. This Court, with limited exceptions, is empowered to consider only questions of law. People v. Graham, 25 N.Y.3d 994, 996 (2015). As relevant here, CPL § 470.05(2) provides that a question of law regarding a ruling is presented in a criminal proceeding “when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming 30 error, at [a] time . . . when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same . . . or if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.” Id. The rule specifically applies to theories of relief at a suppression hearing. People v. Panton, __ N.Y.3d __ ; 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 05181; People v. Wallace, 27 N.Y.3d 1037 (2016).