See Brief for Respondent (“Opp.”) at 6, 48. That concession torpedoes their entire argument, because the jury was never instructed that it needed to find knowledge as an element of the crime, and in fact the People presented no evidence at trial demonstrating that Mr. Basile knowingly deprived 5 his dog of necessary sustenance. The failure to instruct the jury cannot be deemed harmless error. As a result, the conviction must be reversed. ARGUMENT I. CONVICTION UNDER § 353 REQUIRES PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT THAT THE DEFENDANT ACTED WITH A CULPABLE STATE OF MIND. A. Section 353 Must Be Construed To Require Mental Culpability. Section 353 provides that “[a] person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink . . . is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” A.M.L. § 353. The statute defines “torture” and “cruelty” as “every act, omission, or neglect, whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted.” Id. at § 350 (emphasis added). The statute does not otherwise define these terms.