The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto. 10 make it a crime to “intentionally” or “knowingly” engage in certain conduct against animals. That is so even for the statutes that prohibit conduct plainly less serious than the conduct attributed to Mr. Basile. See, e.g., A.M.L. § 353-b(2)(a) (“Any person who owns or has custody or control of a dog that is left outdoors shall provide it with shelter appropriate to its breed, physical condition and the climate. Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.”) (emphasis added). The grouping of § 353 with animal-cruelty statutes that contain explicit mens rea requirements demonstrates that the legislature intended § 353 to be construed in the same manner. See Albany Law Sch. v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Retardation & Dev.