Because section 353 does not expressly require proof of a specific mental state, and because there is no legislative intent to make cruelty a strict liability offense, the prosecution will have to prove the least onerous mens rea that the defendant knowingly committed an act of cruelty. Stacy Wolf, Am. Soc’y for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Animal Cruelty: The Law in New York 18 (Aug. 2003), http://www.potsdamhumanesociety.org/files/cruelty/ ASPCA_NYlaws.pdf. 15 Section 43, enacted in 1909, provides that “[t]he intent of any person doing or omitting to do [anything prohibited by this chapter] is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter.” A.M.L. § 43. At the time § 43 was enacted, the provisions it modified were intended to be strict- liability statutes to protect the public welfare. See, e.g., A.M.L. § 81 (regulating the slaughter and sale of animals with tuberculosis).