In the last ten years, 3,211,982 people have been arrested for misdemeanors and felonies in New York City. 2 The charges on which New Yorkers receive summonses are typicaly quality-of-life violations. For example, since 2001, 1,566,791 summonses have been issued for public consumption of alcohol, 269 ,308 for operating a bicycle on a sidewalk, and 28,756 for spiting.3 And, despite the trivial nature of the charges for which summonses are commonly issued, they typicaly make the offender subject to arrest. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 140.10(1 )(a) (alowing arrest by a police officer for "[a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has commited such offense in his or her presence")~ People v. Taylor, 294 A.D.2d 825 (App. Div. 2002) (upholding arrest for violation of an open container ordinance); People v. Lewis, 50 A.D.3d 595 (App.