(R 538). Appellants subsequently moved the First Department for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals, which was denied on November 19, 2013. On March 27, 2014, the Court of Appeals granted Appellants leave to appeal the First Department's decision, but for the denial of Appellants' motion for intervention which was dismissed as it "does not finally determine the action." ARGUMENT POINT I THE FIRST DEPARTMENT'S INTERPRETATION OF OPPENHEIMER IS CONTRARY TO THE DECISION'S PLAIN LANGUAGE AND THE THIRD DEPARTMENT'S INTERPRETATION OF THIS BINDING PRECEDENT Pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a), a court may vacate a default judgment it has entered "on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: ( 1) excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment .. . or .. . (3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party." As the statute makes clear, "any interested person" may seek relief from a default judgment. Moreover, 12 New York courts have long employed their "inherent power" to vacate such judgments.