8 Cited authorities
[…] May 31, 1990 Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Karla Moskowitz, J.). While it is within the discretion of the IAS court to condition the grant of relief upon such terms and conditions as it deems fair under the circumstances (CPLR 5015; Rubin v. Payne, 103 A.D.2d 946; Reporter Co. v. Tomicki, 60 A.D.2d 947), it should not exercise such discretion to condition the opening of a default judgment upon the posting of an undertaking for the full amount of the judgment where there is no showing

  7. Section 5602 - Appeals to the court of appeals by permission

    N.Y. CPLR 5602   Cited 1,152 times
    Discussing appeals by permission to New York Court of Appeals
  8. Section 278 - Extinguishment of claim for relief

    N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278   Cited 275 times
    Allowing creditors to pursue fraudulent conveyance claims "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase"