Moreover, by thereafter proceeding to trial on the accusatory instrument without raising any objection to its facial sufficiency, defendant waived his right to prosecution by information. See Connor, 63 N.Y.2d at 13-15. Because defendant waived his right to be prosecuted by information, the accusatory instrument need only satisfy the facial sufficiency requirements of a misdemeanor complaint and not those of an information. In any event, under either standard, the accusatory instrument was facially sufficient. Pursuant to C.P.L. § 100.15(3), the factual part of a misdemeanor complaint “must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.” Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40(4) states that a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is facially sufficient when: People v.