1015751_1
[…] under some circumstances,” but claim that the possibility evaporates in the context of
summary judgment. Id. at 47 (emphasis in original); see also id. at 48 (“[t]his circular
result defies reason and is not supported by New York law”).
Defendants are only half right.
It is certainly true that pleading in the alternative is allowed. “That plaintiff
might be ultimately precluded from recovering against each defendant under
[alternative] theories . . . does not preclude her from pleading both in the alternative.”
Haythe & Curley v. Harkins, 625 N.Y.S.2d 154, 155 (1st Dep’t 1995); see also N.Y.
CPLR 3014 (“Separate causes of action or defenses . . . may be stated regardless of
consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or
hypothetically.”).
a fraudulent scheme, as argued against Morgan Stanley here. And while the Eurycleia
panel did discuss fraudulent omissions, it ruled against that possibility there – pointing
out that the law firm was not in a fiduciary relationship with the plaintiffs. 849