To be Argued by:
[…] Division, First Department in People v. First American Corporation, 76 AD3d 68
(1st Dept. 2010). In that footnote, the First Department provides:
USP AP is incorporated into New York law
and it prohibits a State-certified or State-
licensed appraiser from accepting a fee for
an appraisal assignment "that is contingent
upon the appraiser reporting a
predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion
or is contingent upon the optmon,
conclusion of valuation reached, or upon the
consequences resulting from the appraisal
assignment (Executive Law 160-y [1]; 19
NYCRR 1106.1).
Executive Law §160-x(1) provides that:
A client or employer may retain or employ a
state certified or licensed real estate
appraiser to act as a disinterested third party
in rendering an unbiased estimate of value
or analysis."
Executive Law §160-y(l) provides that:
A state certified or licensed real estate
appraiser may not accept a fee for an
appraisal assignment as defined in ... [§ 160-
x] . . . of this article, that is contingent upon
the appraiser reporting a predetermined