To be Argued by:
[…] licensed appraiser from accepting a fee for
an appraisal assignment "that is contingent
upon the appraiser reporting a
predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion
or is contingent upon the optmon,
conclusion of valuation reached, or upon the
consequences resulting from the appraisal
assignment (Executive Law 160-y [1]; 19
NYCRR 1106.1).
Executive Law §160-x(1) provides that:
A client or employer may retain or employ a
state certified or licensed real estate
appraiser to act as a disinterested third party
in rendering an unbiased estimate of value
or analysis."
Executive Law §160-y(l) provides that:
A state certified or licensed real estate
appraiser may not accept a fee for an
appraisal assignment as defined in ... [§ 160-
x] . . . of this article, that is contingent upon
the appraiser reporting a predetermined
estimate, analysis or opinion or is contingent
upon the opinion, conclusion or valuation
reached, or upon the consequences resulting
from the appraisal assignment.
21
Mr. Strell is not a State certified or licensed real estate appraiser (838).
Therefore, while Executive Law §§160-x and 160-y and 19 NYCRR 1106.1 12 are
not applicable to Mr. Strell, his conduct satisfied the requirements thereof since his
fees were not contingent on the value he determined or the result of this
proceeding. (855-857).