It is beyond dispute that at the time, no one in the Legislature and no one proposing the bill thought that they were authorizing the construction, many years later, of a shopping mall or any other commercial facility having no relationship with the Stadium. The appellants, however, latch onto seven words out of the 270 included in the purposes subsection of the legislation – “for the improvement of trade and commerce” – to support their 1 The fact that the stadium and its appurtenant parking lots were to be located in Flushing Meadows Park was explicitly recognized in Section 18-118(a), which states that they are “to be constructed by the city on certain tracts of land described in subdivision c of this section, being a part of Flushing Meadow park.” Compliance with the public trust doctrine was thus essential. This was the case not only because the stadium was not unambiguously a “park use,” but also because the contemplated leasing of the facility, even if it did constitute a “park use,” required State legislative approval. Miller v.