A.1:5 (App. Div. Op. at 74). That was an error of law. The state statutes addressing street mapping, see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 5-430 et seq., grant limited property management authority to municipalities without purporting to address the contours of implied dedication under the Public Trust Doctrine—and they certainly do not do so with the clarity demanded to abrogate deeply-rooted common law. New York’s General City Law authorizes the street mapping regime on which the panel apparently relied (without citing, let alone analyzing, any relevant statutory provision). Section 20(2) of the General City Law empowers the City to “acquire real and personal property within the limits of the city, for any public or municipal purpose, and to sell and convey the same, but the rights of a city in and 60 to its water front . . . streets, avenues, parks and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable, except [as provided in Section 5-430 and neighboring provisions of the City’s Administrative Code].” N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20(2); see also E&J Holding Corp. v. Noto, 126 A.D.2d 641, 643-44 (2d Dep’t 1987).