Desmond, 88 N.Y.2d at 464. The significance of this requirement that actions under GML § 205-e be supported by a statutory predicate -- was reaffirmed with the subsequent passage of General Obligations Law ("GaL") § 11-106,22 which abolished the firefighter's rule 22 See GaL § 11-106 (2) ("Nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict the existing liability of an employer or co-employee at common-law or under sections two hundred five-a and two hundred five-e of the general municipal law"). -29- except as to actions against municipal employers and co- employees. See Wadler v. City of New York, 14 N. Y. 3d 192, 194 (2010).