harm. ff 29 U. S. C. § 654 (a) (1) Under any employee or representative of employees who believes that a safety standard has been violated, or that an imminent danger exists, may request a DOL inspection by giving notice to its Commissioner. s PESHA "encourages employees and their representatives to report violations of health and safety standards ff9 by protecting them from any adverse employment action in connection with such reporting activities,lO Moreover, "when a request for an inspection has been made in a situation where there 1S an allegation of an imminent danger S Labor Law § 27-a(5) (a). 9 Hartnett, 86 N.Y.2d at 443. 10 See Labor Law § 27 -a (5) (d) (prohibiting reduction in wages for employees who accompany the Commissioner during inspections) and Labor Law § 27-a(lO) (a) ("No person shall discharge, or otherwise discipline, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this section ff ). -23- such that an employee would be subjecting himself or herself to serious injury or death," PESHA mandates that "the inspection shall be given the highest priority by the department and shall be carried out immediately."ll The Act further allows employees "to accompany the commissioner