The statute creates a government program to enforce compliance I but does not crea te a private cause of action for persons injured as a resul t of noncompliance. OSHA and the regulations promulgated thereunder therefore do not create a duty to employees enforceable in a private cause of action. Kelley v. Howard S. Wright Constr. Co., 90 Wash.2d 323, 334-335 (Wash. 1978) (emphasis added) . -19- Congressional intent to create a regulatory government program enforced only by administrative action is evidenced in section 653(b) (4) of the Act, which proscribes the use of OSHA "to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment." 29 U.S.C. § 653 (b) (4). Consequently, federal circuit courts of appeals have held that "OSHA regulations can never provide a basis for liability," Minichello v. U.S. Industries, Inc., 756 F.2d 26, 29 (6th Cir. 1985), because "[u]nder OSHA, employees do not have a private right of action."