General Municipal Law § 205-e In 1989, nine years after PESHA's enactment, in addressing New York's common-law rule prohibiting suits by police officers for injuries sustained in the line of duty,21 the Legislature passed GML § 205-e as a "limited exception to the common-law rule." Galapo v. City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 568, 573 (2000) . In effect, section 205-e(1) partially abrogated the so- called "firefighter's rule," and provided a limited right of recovery to police officers injured by another's failure "to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, 21 See generally Santangelo v. State of New York, 71 N. Y. 2d 393 (1988) -28- rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus." rd. Although "section 205-e purports to authorize recovery for noncompliance with any governmental requirement," this Court has repeatedly cautioned that the statute "cannot reasonably be applied literally in accordance with its broad language." Galapo, 95 N.Y.2d at 574; Desmond v.