43 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 654 - Duties of employers and employees

    29 U.S.C. § 654   Cited 608 times   98 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to "comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter"
  14. Section 653 - Geographic applicability; judicial enforcement; applicability to existing standards; report to Congress on duplication and coordination of Federal laws; workmen's compensation law or common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees unaffected

    29 U.S.C. § 653   Cited 360 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that nothing in the OSHA statute "shall be construed to ... enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under any law ..."
  15. Section 800.3 - Adoption of standards

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 800.3   Cited 14 times