Testing and surveillance requirements are established and implemented as part of routine plant operations (e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 50.36(c)(3)). Pressure boundary components are subject to in- service inspection and in-serv~ce testing requirements (1 0 C.F.R. § 50.55a). And nuclear operators implement comprehensive preventive and corrective maintenance programs to ensure that the plant continues to operate in conformance with NRC regulations and the licensing basis of the plant (e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 50.69). Equipment aging issues related to operations during an extended license term must be addressed in aging management programs reviewed prior to issuance of the renewed license. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a). The licensee ~must demonstrate that "the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the [currentlicensing basis] for the period of extended operation." In other words, regardless of the "age" of 15 the equipment, it must operate and be capable of performing its safety functions at all times just as if it were "new.26 During the renewal period, NRC regulatory oversight continues just as in the initial operating license term.