Lastly, nationally, only five states expressly authorize marriages like Ms. Nguyen’s, and three of those states so concluded when strictly-construing statutes in criminal cases, rather 6 than civil proceedings. Accordingly, the Court should hold, consistent with Audley and with legislative intent, that a marriage between a half-uncle and niece is void as incestuous under N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 5(3). ARGUMENT HALF BLOOD UNCLE AND NIECE MARRIAGES ARE INVALID UNDER NEW YORK LAW I. New York Incestuous Marriage Law Ms. Nguyen’s marriage is void ab initio under New York law. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 5(2-3), in pertinent part, states: A marriage is incestuous and void . . . between either: * * * 2. A brother and sister of either the whole or the half blood; 3. An uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew.3 While the statute does not expressly include half-blood uncles and nieces, such verbiage is unnecessary because of the plain meaning of the terms at issue, especially when the statute was drafted in 1893, and because the New York state legislature has left the statute undisturbed as to this