To be Argued by:
[…] Br. 65–69.
10
This argument should be rejected.
Respondents’ reliance on Iskanian is misplaced first because there is no
conflict between the FAA and California insurance law. The premise of
Respondent’s argument is that the FAA should not be held to “preempt[]” certain
generally applicable “state-law prohibition[s] of enforcement of [arbitration].”
Resp. Br. 66; see id. at 68–69. National Union does not contend that the FAA
preempts, let alone modifies, any aspect of the California insurance law. The FAA
merely speaks to who decides the threshold questions of enforceability under
10
See 9 U.S.C. § 2 (“A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving
commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or
transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to
submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or
refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of any contract.”) (emphasis added).
32
California insurance law, and, as applied here, it mandates that those questions be
decided by the arbitrators. As discussed infra § II, that requirement is entirely
consistent with California insurance law.
But even on its own terms, Iskanian is entirely irrelevant.