To be Argued by:
[…] and pre-approval of arbitration provisions”). These cases are inapposite because
the FAA does not preempt any aspect of the California insurance laws.
The Smith-Imbler line of cases involved discrete challenges to the
enforceability of an arbitration clause because the “arbitration clause” itself “d[id]
not comply with statutory disclosure requirements applicable to such clauses”
under California law. Smith v. PacifiCare Behavioral Health of Cal., Inc., 113
Cal. Rptr. 2d 140, 142 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001); see Cal. Health & Safety Code
§ 1363.1 (requiring that health care service plans must “specifically” disclose
“whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical
malpractice”). Because the Health & Safety Code provision, by its terms, singled
46
out arbitration agreements for less favorable treatment than other contracts, the
California courts held that it normally would be invalidated or preempted by
Section 2 of the FAA. See, e.g., Smith, 113 Cal.