78 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1012   Cited 1,019 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to the reverse preemption rule where federal law "specifically relates to the business of insurance."
  14. Section 22:868 - Limiting actions; jurisdiction; venue

    La. Stat. tit. 22 § 868   Cited 96 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing for a two-year prescriptive period for insurance disputes
  15. Section 435.350 - Validity of arbitration agreement, exceptions

    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350   Cited 73 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Excluding "contracts of insurance" from arbitrability
  16. Section 9-9-2 - Applicability; exclusive method

    Ga. Code § 9-9-2   Cited 72 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Excepting a variety of contracts from state's arbitration provision including agreements to arbitrate "future claims arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on tort"
  17. Section 5-401 - [Repealed]

    Kan. Stat. § 5-401   Cited 57 times   2 Legal Analyses

    K.S.A. 5-401 Repealed by L. 2018, ch. 90,§ 35, eff. 7/1/2018. L. 1973, ch. 24, § 1; L. 1977, ch. 25, § 1; L. 1987, ch. 38, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 155, § 2; July 1.