To Be Argued By:
[…] able to protect sensitive information very well within the existing procedures that
FOIL currently provides." (R. 699). As Justice Moulton did, this Court should
also find the creation of a new law [the adoption of Glomar into New York State
FOIL] "is one better left to the state Legislature, not the Judiciary." (R. 696). "It
8
is a legislative function to write a statute that strikes a balance embodying society's
values [on the need for disclosure and need for secrecy]" (R. 700) and not the
judiciary's.
POINT II
FOIL LEGISLATIVE INTENT
POL § 84 explicitly states "people's right to know the process of
governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading
to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be
thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality." It then
proceeds to spells out the legislature's intent in its enactment of FOIL, as:
"[ t ]he legislature therefore declares that government is
the public's business and that the public, individually and
collectively and represented by a free press, should have