Presiding Justice Scudder dissented in part and would have affirmed the judgment in its entirety, disagreeing with the majority that County Court had erred in charging the presumption set forth in § 220.25 (2). 30 This Court (Smith, J.) granted both the People’s and Mr. Kims’s applications for leave to appeal on April 24, 2013 (21 NY3d 913). 31 ARGUMENT POINT ONE: THE TRIAL COURT’S ERROR IN INSTRUCTING THE JURY ON THE ROOM PRESUMPTION, WHEN MR. KIMS WAS NOT INSIDE THE PREMISES WHERE THE DRUGS WERE FOUND, REQUIRED REVERSAL AND A NEW TRIAL. The “room presumption” of Penal Law § 220.25 (2), sometimes referred to as the “drug factory presumption,” states that the presence of a narcotic drug or marihuana “in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found” [emphasis added], with certain exceptions not relevant to this case.