Rather, the intent was to provide an alternative to filing an action on judgment without doing away with the original method. (/d. at 638.) The express terms of section 683.050 are proof that the present action is a viable vehicle for Kelly Small to treat the underlying judgment, since it has not been satisfied: “Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5.” (Section 337.5 prescribes the 10-year period.) The within action on the underlying judgment was filed on June 25, 2018, before the judgment reached the 10-year mark (July 2, 2018).